Gigantic Duck Games – Privacy Policy

GIGANTIC DUCK GAMES – PRIVACY POLICY

Gigantic Duck AB (“Gigantic Duck Games”) protects your personal integrity, respects and recognizes the importance of providing a secure and consistent environment for their players data. We have created this Privacy Policy that explains how and why we collect, store and use the information you provide us.

You may also want to read our Terms of Use.

1. Who is processing your data?
Gigantic Duck Games is the data controller for the processing of your personal data. Contact information is located in the end of this Privacy Policy.

2. What data do we collect and how do we collect it?
We collect your personal data in the following ways:

Information provided by you. Information provided by you when you create or update your account(s); when you use our social game features and communities to communicate with others; while receiving customer service support; and when you fill in forms, answer questions or complete surveys when using our services.

Information we get or generate from your use of our services and game products. We collect data related to your game play and in-game activity, the services that you use and how you use them (for example, information about how and when you play our games or visit our website, what device you use to access our games and services or details regarding profile visits);

Information collected from third parties. We collect information about you from third party companies who have obtained your consent or have another legal right to share such information with us. This may include attributes about you and your interests, as well as other games and services you use, demographic and general location information. We will use this information subject to any limitations in the privacy policy of the company that collected the information from you.

When you use any of our services for purchases or financial transactions such as store purchases and in-game purchases we may collect certain payment information from you on behalf of our payment service providers, but this information is temporarily cached in a way that is unreadable by Gigantic Duck Games. Our payment service providers will provide us with information about your purchases so that we know if a purchase has been successful. When you purchase items via our mobile apps we do not collect or store any payment information from you.

We use anonymized and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, creating marketing and promotion models, improving our services and developing new features and functionality.

3. What do we use your personal data for and how long do we store it?
Processing purpose Legal basis Retention period
a. To provide our services.
We may use your data to enable us to provide our services to you; to ensure that any purchases you make are verified and activated in our services; to provide you with player support if you need it; to optimize our services for you and for the device you are using; to deliver customized in game events, offers and promotions; to communicate with you for Gigantic Duck games-related purposes; and to communicate with you for marketing, research and promotional purposes. Performance of a contract, legitimate interest. The data is retained for a duration of three (3) years from the day of the completion of the undertaking, or the time required by the nature of the undertaking.
b. To bill and account for our financial data.
We may use your data for bookkeeping purposes. Compliance with legal obligations and/or legitimate interest. The data is treated for a time of seven (7) years from the day it was accounted for, according to Swedish bookkeeping law.
c. To ensure effective and secure usage of our website as well as to enhance its quality.
We may store a data-packet (a cookie) in your browser in order to collect information about the usage of our website, during the time of the visit of our website (session cookie) and to inform you of what is new since your last visit of our website (cookie). Consent. The data is retained for the duration of your visit of our website (session cookies). Other cookies are saved until you delete them from your browser.

Deleting cookies: By deleting cookies or disabling the function in your web browser you can ensure that Gigantic Duck Games no longer handles the information.
d. Crime and fraud prevention. We may use your data to prevent or detect fraud including fraudulent payments and fraudulent use of our services. Legitimate interest. The data is retained for the time required by the nature of the undertaking.
e. Legal proceedings. We may use the information we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of Gigantic Duck Games services or as otherwise allowed or required by applicable law. Compliance with legal obligations and/or legitimate interest. The data is retained for a duration of three (3) years from the day of the completion of the undertaking, or the time required by the nature of the undertaking.

4. With what parties may we share your data?
Service Providers and others. We use technical service providers which may operate the technical infrastructure that we need to provide our services, in particular providers which host, store, manage, and maintain our applications, its content and the data we process.

Marketing Partners. We may share certain limited information, such as device identifiers, with marketing partners for purposes of executing and optimizing campaigns and gauging the effectiveness of advertising and other marketing strategies solely on Gigantic Duck Games behalf.
Social Features. We may share, or provide you with opportunities to share, data with other users of the Gigantic Duck Games services to allow you to communicate with other Gigantic Duck Games users.
Law Enforcement and Data Protection Authorities. We will share your personal data when we in good faith believe it is necessary for us to do so in order to comply with a legal obligation under applicable law, or respond to valid legal process, such as a search warrant, a court order, or a subpoena. We also will also share your personal data where we in good faith believe that it is necessary for the purpose of our own, or a third party’s legitimate interest relating to national security, law enforcement, litigation, criminal investigation, protecting the safety of any person, or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm, provided that we deem that such interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data.

Purchasers of our business. We will share your personal data in those cases where we sell or negotiate to sell our business to a buyer or prospective buyer. In this situation, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and give you notice before your personal data is transferred to the buyer or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose information about you: (i) if we are required to do so by law, legal process, or a reasonable request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials, (ii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity, or (iii) if necessary to protect the vital interests of another individual (such as to prevent death, bodily harm, or serious damage to property).

We can share personal information to a partner located outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which entails that personal information may be transferred to countries with a lower level of protection for personal data than that applicable within the EEA. Such transfer of data can occur where (i) you expressly consent to this, (ii) it is necessary in order to enter into or fulfil contractual obligations with you or to take action prior to such agreement, or (iii) it is necessary in order to: ascertain, ensure the enforceability of, or defend, legal claims.

5. What rights do you have?
You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, but where the completion of our contractual duties to you is contingent on your doing so, we must have your personal data in order to complete our undertakings. If you do not provide us with your personal data, there is a risk that we may be unable to undertake a commission from you or enter into a contract with you.

We may seek your prior consent to process your information in certain ways. You aren’t required to provide consent if you do not want your personal information to be processed for the requested purposes and may withdraw your consent at any time. Any withdrawal of consent is only effective on a going-forward basis and will not impact processing we undertook while relying on your consent.
EEA and UK residents have the right to:
Right of access – the right to be informed of, and request access to, the personal data we process about you;
Right to rectification – the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
Right to erasure – the right to request that we delete your personal data;
Right to restrict – the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;
The right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation;
The right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes; and
Right to data portability – the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service.

Find information on how to assert your rights under “Personal data responsibility and contact information”. Note, however, that a limitation or deletion of your data may entail that Gigantic Duck Games will no longer be able to provide you with certain services, as described above.

6. What level of security is applied to your personal information?
To help protect the privacy of the data and personally identifiable information you provide to us and that we learn from you, we maintain technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to assure that third parties to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of personal information. We restrict access to your personal data only to those of our employees that require the data to be able to fulfill their roles at Gigantic Duck Games (i.e. database management, marketing). In addition, we educate our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.
7. A Note to Parents
We recognize a special obligation to protect personal information about children. We urge parents to instruct their children to never give out their real names, addresses or phone numbers without permission when they are on-line.
As we do not track the age of our customers we do not knowingly collect or store any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If parents believe that we have unintentionally collected their children’s personal information, they may request the deletion of the information by contacting us at support@giganticduck.com.
8. Complaints
If you object to the manner in which we process your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen), the relevant supervisory authority.

9. Personal data responsibility and contact information
Gigantic Duck Games is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data processed under this policy. If you have any questions about this policy or would like to assert your rights according to applicable data protection legislation, you may contact us at support@giganticduck.com.